Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 29, 2021


Thank you for using Legalspot's products and services ("Services" from now on). These are provided through Legalspot Technologies SpA ("Legalspot"), whose registered office is located at Cerro el Plomo 5931, Las Condes, Santiago de Chile.

Our mission is to facilitate the relationship between the legal or accounting services provider and its clients, providing an intuitive and centralized platform or software that allows the organization, storage and access to the documents generated in the different procedures entrusted by the lawyers' clients, so that you, your collaborators and your clients have access to their documentation, anywhere in the world, working in a coordinated and synchronized manner.

As you use the Service and interact with our website, Legalspot collects and processes personal data about you for multiple purposes; to provide you with access to the Service, to enhance your experience using the Service, and to interact with you. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes how Legalspot collects, uses and communicates your personal data, that of your partners and customers through our services,and what choices you have with respect to that data. The first section below explains which privacy terms apply to you depending on the type of user you are.

In case you do not agree with the established conditions, as well as with the established arbitration clause contained in this contract, please do not use our services, as you are not authorized to do so. We recommend that you read this contract carefully.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 19 No. 4 of the Constitution of the Republic of Chile and the relevant rules of Law No. 19.628 on the protection of privacy and its subsequent amendments, the processing of personal data that takes place in Legalspot is governed by the following rules:

1. General

1.1 Legalspot has several different types of users depending on the contracted service plan. Please refer to the points below to determine what type of user you are, and then click on the internal link to visit the privacy terms that apply to you. You may be able to use Legalspot in different ways. If so, please review all applicable privacy terms.

1.2 Subscribers. Users at any level who use the Service through a paid Legalspot subscription plan are "Subscribers". The functions and features of the Service available to Subscribers are determined by the specific terms agreed upon between Legalspot and the organization (e.g. your employer or other entity or person, referred to as the "Customer") that entered into a separate agreement governing delivery of, access to, and use of the Service (for purposes of this Policy, the "Terms and Conditions"). The Customer controls its users (administrators, contributors and customers) as well as the characteristics of the Service and is responsible for the processing of personal data collected through the Subscriber Service, and Legalspot is in charge of such data.

1.3 Free Users. We call users who use a free version of the Service "Free Users". While Free Users may access and use the Service, they have access to a more limited set of functions and features of the Service than Subscribers. Legalspot is responsible for processing personal data collected through the Service on Free Users.

1.4 Website Visitors. We call users of the Websites "Website Visitors". Website Visitors may be people who is simply browsing the Websites but do not use the Legalspot Service; likewise, Website Visitors may be Free Users or Subscribers who visit the Websites to obtain additional information about Legalspot. Legalspot is responsible for processing personal data collected through the Websites about Website Visitors.

2. Terms applicable to Subscribers

2.1 Section II of this Policy applies only to Subscribers. If you are a Subscriber, the "Terms and Conditions" govern the collection and processing of personal data collected about you through the Client's characteristics on the Service (e.g., the Client's organization or work area, but for purposes of this Policy referred to as the "Dashboard"), including all associated messages, attachments, files, projects and folder names, computer names, channels, conversations and other content sent through the Service ("Dashboard Content"). If you are a Subscriber located in the European Union, please note that Customer is responsible for processing its Dashboard Content in accordance with the EU's General Data Protection Regulations ("GDPR"). When processing Dashboard Content from EU data subjects governed by the RGPD, Legalspot is the processor, which means that we collect and process such data only on behalf of the Customer.

2.2 Collection and use of the Customer's personal data

  1. This section determines the personal data we collect from Subscribers. We do not require Subscribers to provide personal data to us. However, certain information, such as account login data, is necessary to provide you with access to the Service, and other information may be collected automatically as you use the Service.
  2. Dashboard Content. Legalspot collects, uses and shares Dashboard Content as required by applicable law. The Customer, and not Legalspot, will determine its own internal policies regarding the storage, access, modification, deletion, management, sharing and retention of Dashboard Content that may apply to its use of the Service. For example, an Administrator user may provide or remove access to the Service to a "Contributor" or "Customer", enable or disable third party integrations, manage permissions, retain and export settings, transfer or assign equipment or share projects. Please check with the Client the policies and settings you have established with respect to the Dashboard Content you provide when using the Service. Legalspot will not have access to your files, they are encrypted on the Google Cloud Platform (GCP) server, located in Sao Paulo. For this reason, Legalspot takes advantage of the numerous security certifications that GCP holds today (Google Cloud Compliance), to demonstrate security in information storage. We have also adapted our Google server architecture to prevent various types of computer attacks.
  3. Account Information. To set up your Legalspot account, we need some basic information about you, which may include your name, address, phone number, email address, password and Tax ID (National Identification Number) for billing purposes. You will then have the ability to provide information regarding your partners (Name, email) and in the case of a firm suite, your customers (Name/Company name, email). This information is requested with the sole objective of carrying out the process of creating an account in Legalspot, where the collaborator and the client will create their account, taking in mind the fact that by subsequent act the User Administrator may reduce the faculties of said account or eliminate it.
  4. If you submit payment information in accordance with your use of the Service, we will use a third party credit card payment processor to collect payment information, including your credit card number, billing address and telephone number. In such circumstances, the third party service provider, and not Legalspot, will store your payment information on our behalf.
  5. Service Use Information. As you use the Service, we collect information about how you use and interact with the Service ("Service Use Information"). Such information includes:
  6. Device Information - When you access the Service using a mobile device, we collect certain device information, including the type of device you are using, its operating system, and mobile network information, which may include your cell phone number. We may also collect your MAC address and other unique device identifiers.
  7. Log Files - When you use the Service, our servers automatically record such information in the server's log files. These log files may include information such as, your web request, IP address, browser type and settings, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, time stamps, language preferences, data from cookies and similar technologies, and similar information.
  8. Location Information - we collect and process general information about the location of the device from which you are accessing the Service (for example, the approximate geographic location derived from an IP address).
  9. Dashboard Usage Metadata - when you interact with the Service, metadata is generated that provides high-level information (without content, i.e., we cannot access your files) about how you work on your Dashboard. For example, we may record the number of Workspaces you work in; the number of documents you store periodically, tasks to which you are assigned; the features and content incorporated into the Service you interact with; the types of files you share; and what third-party services and integrations you use, if any.
  10. Other Information. You may provide us with information when you interact with us in other ways, such as when you send us requests or questions through forms or emails (e.g., support forms, sales forms, user study entry forms); information you provide in connection with Legalspot sweepstakes, contests, or research studies in which you choose to participate; beta testing; and customer support and technical assistance requests (collectively, "Other Information").

How does Legalspot treat Subscriber's personal information?

This section explains how Legalspot treats personal data collected from Subscribers.

2.3 Dashboard Content. Legalspot will not have access to the Dashboard Content collected from Customers except as necessary to:

  • Maintain, provide and improve the Service and the user experience.
  • Prevent or address technical or security issues and resolve support requests.
  • Investigate in good faith, or upon receipt of a complaint alleging, that such Dashboard Content violates the Customer Agreement or our Terms and Conditions.
  • Comply with a legal requirement, request, or other request arising from valid legal proceedings that meet legal requirements.
  • As set forth in our Customer Agreement or as expressly permitted in writing by the Customer.

2.4 Account Information, Service Use Information, Third Party Integration Information and Other Information. Legalspot may use these categories of personal data collected from and about Subscribers to:

  • Maintain, provide and improve the Service.
  • Prevent or address technical or security issues and resolve support requests.
  • Investigate in good faith, or upon receipt of a complaint alleging, that the Content of the Dashboard violates the Customer Agreement or our Terms and Conditions.
  • Comply with a valid legal requirement, request, or other court proceeding that meets the requirements of the Terms and Conditions.
  • Help us better understand the interests and needs of our users, and customize the Service for our users.
  • Perform analysis, studies and reports on the use of the Service.
  • Protecting the Service and our users.
  • Communicate with you by email and through the Service about important notices and updates related to the Service, as well as to inform you about changes to the Service, our service offerings, and important service-related notices such as security and fraud Because these communications are an important part of the Service, you may not opt out of receiving them.
  • In accordance with applicable legal obligations, communicate with you about promotions, offers and news about Legalspot. You have the ability to opt-out of such promotional communications.

2.5 Legalspot will not share your information or personal data with third parties.

2.6 Data Retention - We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, or when the Customer Agreement requires or permits specific retention or deletion periods.

2.7 Contact your Dashboard owner(s) or administrator(s) to exercise your data subject rights regarding your personal data in accordance with applicable local laws, including your ability to access, delete, rectify, transfer or object in accordance with the GDPR.

3. Privacy Terms for Free Users

Section 3 of this Policy applies only to Free Users of the Service. The conditions and features of free user accounts are found in the:

3.1 Collection and use of the Free User's personal data: This section explains how we collect,process and use Free Users' personal data. We do not require Free Users to provide information to us. However, certain information, such as account login data, is necessary to provide you with access to the Service, and other information may be collected automatically as explained below.

3.2 Information You Provide to Legalspot. Legalspot collects the following personal data collected directly through the Service by Free Users:

  • Messages, attachments, files, tasks, project names, team names, channels, conversations and other content sent through the Service (collectively, "Dashboard Content");
  • Information you provide as part of your account registration with Legalspot, which may include your name, organization name, address, phone number, email address, Tax ID, username, and password; optional information you may choose to provide, such as a photograph or basic demographic data; and, with your permission, calendar information stored on your mobile device that you may choose to upload to your account (collectively, the "Account Information");
  • Information you provide in other interactions with us, such as requests or questions you send to us via forms or email (e.g., support forms, sales forms, user survey participation forms), information you provide in connection with Legalspot sweepstakes, contests or surveys in which you choose to participate; beta testing; and customer support and technical assistance requests (collectively, "Other Information").
  • Information on Use of the Service. As you use the Service, we collect a variety of information about how you use and interact with the Service ("Service Usage Information"). Such information includes:
    • Device Information – when you access the Service using a mobile device, we collect certain device information, including the type of device you are using, your operating system and mobile network information, which may include your cell phone number. We may also collect your MAC address and other unique device identifiers.
    • Log Files – when you use the Service, our servers automatically record such information in the server's log files. These log files may include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type and settings, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, date/time stamps, language preferences, data from cookies and similar technologies, and similar information.
    • Location Information – we collect and process general information about the location of the device from which you are accessing the Service (for example, the approximate geographic location derived from an IP address).
    • Dashboard Usage Metadata – when you interact with the Service, metadata is generated that provides high-level information (without content) about how you work on your Dashboard. For example, we can record the number of Workspaces you work in; the number of tasks you are assigned to; the features and content incorporated into the Service you interact with; the types of files you share; and what third party services and integrations you use, if any.
  • Information collected from third party integrations. If you choose to use or connect to third party integrations (e.g., OneDrive, Google Drive, and others) through the Service, or if a Customer requires or permits you to do so, those third parties may allow us to access and store additional information about your interaction with those services in connection with your use of the Service. If you initiate these connections, you also understand that we will share personal data that is necessary to enable the integration of third parties through the Service. If you do not want this information to be shared, do not initiate these integrations. By enabling these connections, you authorize us to connect and access the information provided through these connections, and you understand that the privacy policies of these third parties govern these connections.
  • Information collected by third parties. Legalspot may receive additional information about you, such as demographic information from affiliates under common control, and from third parties, such as business partners, marketers, researchers, analysts and other third parties that we may use to supplement the information we collect directly from you.

3.3 Use of Free User's personal data

Legalspot may process personal data collected from Free Users in accordance with the following purposes:

  • To maintain, provide and improve the Service.
  • Respond to your requests for information.
  • Prevent or address technical or security issues and resolve support requests.
  • Investigate in good faith violations of our Terms and Conditions.
  • Comply with a valid legal requirement, request or other court proceeding that meets the requirements of the Customer Agreement and our Compliance Guidelines.
  • To help us better understand the interests and needs of our users, and to personalize the Service for our users.
  • Perform analysis, studies and reports on the use of the Service.
  • Protecting the Service and our users.
  • Communicate with you by email and through the Service about important notices and updates related to the Service, as well as to inform you about changes to the Service, our service offerings, and important service-related notices such as security and fraud Because these communications are an important part of the Service, you may not opt out of receiving them.
  • In accordance with applicable legal obligations, communicate with you about promotions, offers and news about Legalspot. You have the ability to unsubscribe from such promotional communications.
  • Provide cross-device management of your account. For example, we may locate or attempt to locate the same unique users on multiple browsers or devices (such as smartphones or tablets), or work with service providers who do this to save your preferences on the devices and analyze the use of the Service. If you wish to exclude one of our service providers such as Google Analytics from locating you on all devices in this manner, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

3.4 Legal Bases for the Treatment of your Personal Data

If you are in Chile, Article 19 No. 4 of the Constitution of the Republic and the relevant rules of Law No. 19.628 on the protection of privacy and its subsequent amendments shall apply.

If you are in the EU, please note that the legal bases for the processing of personal data that we collect through your use of the Service, under the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), are as follows:

  • Where the use of your personal data is necessary to fulfil our obligations under a contract with you (for example, to comply with theTerms and Conditionsof the user who agrees to use the Service).
  • Where the use of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (for example, to provide security for our Service; to provide our Service; to prevent fraud; to analyze the use of and improve our Service; and for similar purposes).
  • When the use of your personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
  • When we have your consent to treat your personal data in a specific way.

3.5 Permission to Share Personal Data of Free Users

We share the personal data we collect through the Free User Service with the following entities:

  • Affiliates and Subsidiaries. We may share the personal data we collect within the Legalspot family of companies.
  • Service Providers. We may provide access to or share your personal data with selected third parties who use the information only to perform services on our behalf. These third parties provide us with a variety of services, including, but not limited to, sales, marketing, content and feature provision, analysis, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and other services.
  • Business Transactions. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our companies changes, we may disclose your personal information to the new owner so that the Service can continue to operate. In such case, your personal data will remain subject to the commitments contained in this Policy until such time as the acquiring party changes it. If such transfer is subject to additional mandatory limitations under applicable law, Legalspot will comply with such limitations.
  • Consent. We may also share your personal information with third parties with your consent.
  • Consistent with your configuration within the Service. Please note that the Dashboard Content you submit through the Service may be viewed by other users in your Dashboard and within your organization, depending on the specific configuration you and your organization have selected.

3.6 Dissociated / added data

We may add and/or de-identify personal data collected through the Service in a way that such data can no longer be linked to you or your device ("Added/Dissociated Information"). We may use the Add/Dissociated Information for any purpose, including, without limitation, for research and analysis, and we may share such information with third parties, including collaborators, affiliates, service providers and others.

3.7 Cross-referenced information

Consistent with the purposes described in this Policy, we may cross reference the personal data we collect through the Service with information we receive from other sources, both online and offline, and use such cross reference information in accordance with this Policy.

3.8 Data Retention

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

3.9 Rights of Stakeholders

Local legal requirements (such as those of Chile or the EU) may give you additional rights. If you wish to learn more about your rights under applicable law or if you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us using the information below in the "Legalspot Contact Information" section at any time. Your local laws may allow you to request:

  • To be provided access and/or a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • To avoid the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including any direct marketing processing based on profiling).
  • To update those personal data that are outdated or incorrect.
  • That the personal data we have about you to be deleted.
  • To restrict the way in which we treat and communicate your personal data.
  • That your personal data is transferred to a third party service provider.
  • Revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data.

We will consider all requests and provide our response within the time period established by applicable law. Please note, however, that certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include personal data that we need to continue to process for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. We may ask you to provide us with information and/or documentation necessary to confirm your identity before we respond to your request.

4. Guarantee of Privacy

YOUR INFORMATION IS PRIVATE: WE ARE COMMITTED TO KEEP STRICT CONFIDENTIALITY ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION UPLOADED IN LEGALSPOT, THROUGH THE FOLLOWING MEANS:

4.1 Confidentiality agreement signed by Legalspot with each client: Legalspot and its employees are committed to keep strictly confidential the information of our customers, uploaded to our platform. Legalspot proposes the signing of a confidentiality agreement, which the customer can extend or modify if there are scenarios not covered by the clauses offered.

4.2 Confidentiality agreement signed by Legalspot employees: Legalspot staff, within its contractual obligations, undertakes to comply with strict standards of professional secrecy on the legal or contractual information they handle.

4.3 Perimetral security: Perimetral security consists of a configuration that allows Legalspot customers to access the platform from one or more predefined IP addresses, controlling the physical location of the users.

4.4 We adopt all technical means within our scope to prevent loss, theft, robbery, alteration, unauthorized access and / or misappropriation of data. While we make our best efforts to ensure the security of information, because the technical security measures that can be taken do not occur are not foolproof, we can not take over if these security measures fail.

4.5 We are not responsible for any consequences derived from the improper entry of third parties into the database and/or for any technical failure in the operation and/or conservation of data in the system of the Internet site or its other electronic channels.

4.6 With respect to any other information, which is not in the nature of personal data, it will be considered as non-confidential, and we may use, publish, reproduce, disclose, publicly communicate and transmit the non-confidential information or use such information to communicate directly with the users.

4.7 Retention of information and deletion of account and associated data: We will keep the information you store on our Services for as long as is necessary to provide those Services to you. If you delete your account, we will also delete that information. But please note that: (1) there may be latency in the removal of this information from our servers and backup storage and (2) we may retain this information if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or exercise our agreements.

5. Where (physical location) the data is stored

It will depend on the safe harbor you choose: Currently we store our customers' information in the Google Cloud Platform (GCP), where each user can choose the safe harbor in which they want their information to be stored.By default, the information is stored in Sao Paulo, Brazil. If our customers do not expressly choose to change this location, it will be used.

6. Corporate changes in Legalspot

What happens in an eventual merger, acquisition or reorganization of Legalspot?

If we participate in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or sale of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction. We will inform you (for example, by email to the email address associated with your account) of any such transaction and advise you of your options.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and post the most current version on our website. We will notify you if your rights are significantly affected by any revision.

7. How to Request the Removal of Your Data

The user may at any time exercise the rights granted by Law No. 19,628 on the protection of privacy and its subsequent amendments. Specifically, you may:

  • Have access to the data related to your person, its origin and recipient, the purpose of storage and the individualization of the persons or organizations to whom your data have been transmitted.
  • Request that your personal data be modified when they are not correct or updated.
  • Request the elimination or cancellation of the data provided when you wish, as long as they are no longer necessary or relevant for the purpose for which they were collected or registered.

To exercise your rights, the user may contact clearly indicating your request.

8. Contact

Do you have any questions about Legalspot, our services and your privacy? Send us a message to contact@legalspot.io

We use cookies to provide you the best user experience. By continuing to use Legalspot you accept ourcookies policy.